My Wai Warrior diet

Fasting during the morning and (some part of) the afternoon, eating at night
dime
Posts: 1236
https://cutt.ly/meble-kuchenne-wroclaw
Joined: Mon 14 Feb 2011 09:24

My Wai Warrior diet

Post by dime »

I've started adapting to "wai warrior". Right now I'm eating within 5 hours or so (17:00 - 22:00), I can't squeeze it to less yet. Maybe as I adapt I'll need less calories, so then I can eat less and all in 2-3 hours.

17:00 - 1 liter OJ + 100g sugar, this takes me 1-1.5 hours to drink and digest
18:30 - 300g fish/meat + 3 egg yolks
22:00 - 100g olive oil (as selfmade mayonnaise)

That's ~2500kcal. All vitamins seem to be well covered. From the minerals manganese is especially low, only 9% of RDA. Omega3:Omega6 is 1:2 when eating fish, or 1:12 when eating beef. I eat salmon more often anyway.

So far it's going well and I really like it. The hungry feeling is still bothering me a bit starting from 13:00-14:00 or so, but it's less and less.
dime
Posts: 1236
Joined: Mon 14 Feb 2011 09:24

Re: My diet

Post by dime »

My CP is over 40 these days, around 44 now. I think the boost was mostly from sunshine (I spent a few days in Spain) and also trying to do wai warrior.
User avatar
RRM
Administrator
Posts: 8158
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2005 00:01
Contact:

Re: My diet

Post by RRM »

Trying?
You are not doing it anymore?
dime
Posts: 1236
Joined: Mon 14 Feb 2011 09:24

Re: My diet

Post by dime »

I said trying because my eating window is like 6-8 hours, can't get below that yet. Not because of hunger, but because I have trouble eating so much calories in just a few hours.
User avatar
RRM
Administrator
Posts: 8158
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2005 00:01
Contact:

Re: My diet

Post by RRM »

An eating window of 6-8 hours implies a fasting period of 16 to 18 hours, which is very good regarding autophagy, no?
dime
Posts: 1236
Joined: Mon 14 Feb 2011 09:24

Re: My diet

Post by dime »

Yes, but 4 hours I think would be even better, I'm targetting for that.
User avatar
RRM
Administrator
Posts: 8158
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2005 00:01
Contact:

My Wai Warrior Diet

Post by RRM »

ha ha, a perfectionist! :)
dime
Posts: 1236
Joined: Mon 14 Feb 2011 09:24

Re: My diet

Post by dime »

New blood tests, 6 months after the previous ones. My cholesterol is even lower and is almost "normal" levels. Besides LDL everything else is within the reference ranges.

HDL - 87
LDL - 200 (<160 ref)
Total - 303 (<240 ref)
Triglycerids - 73
Glucose - 96

The old results from 6 months ago:
HDL: 84 (down from 92)
LDL: 247 (down from 290)
Total: 370 (down from 395)
Trig: 71
If this trend continues, LDL will be back to "normal" in 6 months. I think my cholesterol went sky high mainly because of my crazy diet a year ago that consisted every day of the same: slow cooked very fatty beef and rice with a couple of eggs.

I stick to a diet of
- 1L OJ + 100g sugar
- 80-90g olive oil (I mix it with egg yolk and make mayonaisse)
- 250-300g salmon or meat
- 1-2 egg yolks on top of the fish/meat
User avatar
RRM
Administrator
Posts: 8158
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2005 00:01
Contact:

Re: My diet

Post by RRM »

Interesting.
But only 1 L of OJ? (< 2400 kcal in total)
User avatar
RRM
Administrator
Posts: 8158
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2005 00:01
Contact:

Re: My diet

Post by RRM »

Once your cholesterol levels are within the 'normal' range,
it would be very interesting to establish the effects of raw egg yolks on your levels.
Would you be willing to increase the intake of fresh raw egg yolks once your levels are 'normal'? (as an experiment)
dime
Posts: 1236
Joined: Mon 14 Feb 2011 09:24

Re: My diet

Post by dime »

Yeah I would do that, although right now I don't feel at all like eating more egg yolks, that's mostly why I eat only 1-2 a day.
Once in a while I do feel hungry with only the above, and then I eat some extra olive oil. But in general seems like it's enough and my weight is stable.
dime
Posts: 1236
Joined: Mon 14 Feb 2011 09:24

Re: My diet

Post by dime »

RRM wrote:it would be very interesting to establish the effects of raw egg yolks on your levels.
Would you be willing to increase the intake of fresh raw egg yolks once your levels are 'normal'? (as an experiment)
Someone has already done this, quite interesting experiments and results: http://healthsatori.org/blog/2013/03/14 ... l-picture/
What is clear from his experiments is that diet has significant impact on cholesterol levels, and exercise not much at all. What is not clear is if cholesterol levels have any correlation with cardio-vascular disease.

Also experiments on glucose and insulin resistance: http://www.healthsatori.org/experiments ... resistance
User avatar
RRM
Administrator
Posts: 8158
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2005 00:01
Contact:

Re: My diet

Post by RRM »

dime wrote:Someone has already done this
I think his experiment was way more drastic, no?
I don't see anyone naturally eating 36 eggs a day...
Of course, overdosing will always have effects, no matter what it is that you overdose on.
To me, a more realistic approach is way more interesting, as it is about how the body responds to very different food intakes that (as extremes) are still realistic / natural.
So, im referring to eating basically the same, except for upping your fresh raw egg yolk from 1 to say: 8 per day.
dime
Posts: 1236
Joined: Mon 14 Feb 2011 09:24

Re: My diet

Post by dime »

Yes I think he also did a diet with 6 eggs a day, that didn't make any difference to his cholesterol levels.
User avatar
RRM
Administrator
Posts: 8158
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2005 00:01
Contact:

Re: My diet

Post by RRM »

Eating 36 eggs a day is comparable to taking supplements.
Cholesterol is a nutrient, and yes, we can overdose on specific nutrients if we try hard enough.
Post Reply